If you have any feedback on how we can make our new website better please do contact us. We would like to hear from you. 
 Results 2018

Horse Show Results

Open Hunter: Sally Ellis-Gray on Polden Partytime; Martha Little on Silver Osprey; Jayde Sleaford on Lord Oliver

Riding Horse: Sally Ellis-Gray on Polden Partytime; Martha Little on Silver Osprey

Retrained racehorse: Flora Corbin on Nowhere over There; Debbie Cook on Follow the Master

Working Hunter: Millie Salway on Fentons Boy

Working Pony: Lily Morrisey on Joey; Cecilia Fawden on Kaz

Best Turned Out: Zara Westcott on Penny; Zoe Westcott on Poppy

Lead Rein Pony: Sophia Scott on Primrose

First Ridden Pony: Grace Takle on Casper; Zara Westcott on Penny; Zoe Westcott on Poppy

Child's Pony: Grace Takle on Casper; Zoe Westcott on Poppy; Zara Westcott on Penny

Pony Club Type Pony: Grace Takle on Casper; Elsie Thomas on Merlin; Sophie Day on Mouse

Champion, classes 1-5 & 7-10: Sally Ellis-Gray on Polden Partytime; reserve Martha Little on Silver Osprey

Fancy Dress: Georgia Follett on Bugsy; Sophia Scott on Primrose; Hayden Burland on Ginger

Young stock hunter/hack: Hannah Ball & Toffee

Best Veteran: Jayde Sleaford on Lord Oliver; Daisy Thomas on Merlin; Hannah Ball on O'Toole

Champion classes 12-15: Jayde Sleaford on Lord Oliver; reserve Hannah Ball & Toffee

Exmoor pony 4 years & over, in hand: Lloyd Parry & Tawbitts Ambrose; Dawn Westcott & Lapwing

Exmoor yearling, 2 or 3 year old: Gemma Parry & Tawbitts Xray

Mountain & moorland 4 years & over, ridden: Olivia Day on Mouse

Mountain & moorland yearling, 2 or 3 year old: Sue Popham & Treflan Elfred; Angela Holroyd & Chilcombe Georgie Porgie; Hannah Ball & Toffee

Champion classes 16 - 20: Sue Popham & Treflan Elfred; reserve Angela Holroyd & Chilcombe Georgie Porgie

Jumping classes

Nursery Stakes -12 & under: A Menon (Queenie), H Vigars (Blaze), A Menon (Rolo), H Burland (Ginger)

18 & under Z Westcott (Penny), E Fawden (Jack), E Thomas (Merlin), I Bruce (Tom)

Restricted 2': Daisy Topp on Sheba; Tom Andrews on Felix; Tamara King on Flicker

Scurry 2' 3": Daisy Topp on Freddie; Millie Salway on Fentons Boy; Edward Topp on Bellamy

Pairs relay: Edward Topp on Bellamy & Toby Topp on Sheba; Daisy Topp on Freddie & Toby Topp on Bellamy; Millie Salway on Fentons Boy & Tom Andrews on Felix

Novice 2' 6": Flora Corbin on Nowhere over There; Lily Morrisey on Joey; Tamara King on Flicker

Open 2' 6": Amy Miller on Casper; Daisy Topp on Freddie; Toby Topp on Sheba; Sally Ellis-Gray on Inky

Scurry 2'9": Edward Topp on Bellamy; Daisy Topp on Freddie; Megan Lewis on Jeremy

Open 3': Edward Topp on Bellamy; Megan Lewis on Jeremy; Toby Topp on Sheba

Chase me Charlie: Megan Lewis on Jeremy; Emily Burge on Tom; Amy Miller on Casper

Gymkhana

Section A: Hayden Burland on Ginger; Alice Menon on Rolo; Daisy Thomas on Pepsi & Daisy Bishop on Scrumpy

Section B: Tom Andrews on Felix; Elsie Thomas on Merlin; Alfie Davis on Alfie

Section C: Toby Topp on Freddie; Daisy Topp on Rosebud; Edward Topp on Taffy


EXMOOR HORN SHEEP SHOW

Best Female Pair J Scripps, Lady Acland, Brown & Allum

Old Ram Brown & Allum, T Atkins & Sons, D Butt

Shearling Ram (Ley Cup) J Scripps, D Potter, Brown & Allum

Ram Lamb D Butt, J Scripps, D Potter

Old Ewe Lady Acland, D Butt, V Kingshotte

Shearling Ewe J Scripps, A & C Brown, T Atkins & Sons

Ewe Lamb D Potter, D Potter, V Kingshotte

Exmoor Mule Lamb V Kingshotte, J Scripps, V Kingshotte

Exmoor Mule 2 Tooth J Scripps, J Scripps, J Branfield

Junior Showman (10 yrs & under) W Potter, M Atkins, T Atkins

Junior Showman (14 yrs & under) H Ware, A Crockford, J Potter

Champion Junior Showman (Melanie Davis Cup) Henry Ware

Champion sheep (Dick Tucker cup) J Scripps

Best sheep opposite sex to Champion (Sleep & Down Cup) J Scripps

Most points in sheep show (Ex Horn Classes) J Scripps

Melanie Davies cup V Kingshotte

STAGHORN SHOW

Best pair of 2018 horns P Hurman, T Wyatt, P Elston, J Down

Best pair of pre-2018 L Acreman, J Sully, E Acreman, N Lancelles

Best single horn pre-2018 G Lancelles, M Acreman, R Follet, J Sully

Best pair spring horns (Derek Hicks Plate) B Jones, E Acreman, P Beare, M Acreman

Best single spring horn P Beare, P Beare, M Acreman, M Acreman

Best in-between horn M Acreman, G Lancelles, J Down, M Acreman

Most unusual horn M Acreman, J Sully

Champion Staghorn (M William cup) L Acreman

Reserve Champion P Herman

COMPANION DOG SHOW

Pedigree puppy B Trouton, Damson

Any variety sporting B Palmer, Bracken

Any variety non-sporting Z Blackmore, Jinx

Any variety open L Hastings, Scampi

Child handler, 8yrs & under Nicke, River

Child handler, 9yrs & over Izzy, Lottie

Best crossbred A Bagley, Molly

Best Condition, small P Hill, Myrtle

Best Condition, large A Jones, Star

Handsomest Dog A Waywell, Aston

Prettiest Bitch A Limb, Pudding

Pair or family group C Farrar, Willow, Teasel & Razzle

Pair most unalike E Dobson, Buddy & Grengit

Veteran aged 7 years & over C Farrar, Hampton

Waggiest tail E Buck, Buster

Pride of Porlock M Palmer, Cassie

Dog, judge would like to take home B Palmer, Bracken

Best trick K Matthews, River

TERRIER SHOW

Jack Russell puppy R Jones, Nell

Coloured terrier puppy T Pincombe, Sky

Smooth Jack Russell dog F Burrows, Sonic

Border dog L Jackson, Max

Lakeland dog C Pincombe, Appsey

Patterdale dog P Langdon, Sooty

Crossbred dog P Langdon, Sweep

Smooth JRT bitch N Buckingham, Ruby

Rough JRT bitch F Burrows, Appsey

Border bitch L Jackson, Max

Lakeland bitch T Pincombe, Appsey

Crossbred bitch L Jackson, Bell

Any working terrier J Yates, Tink

Pair/family group L Jackson, group of 6

Veteran 7 years & over L Jackson, Sam

Pride of Exmoor F Burrows, Pebble

Champion F Burrows, Sonic

Reserve Champion T Pincombe, Appsey

LURCHER SHOW

Margaret Rook memorial class C Sherwood, Luna

Lurcher puppy S Doel, Urka

Rough coated bitch over 23 C Hill, Ely

Smooth coated dog over 23 S Doel, Diesel

Smooth coated bitch over 23 C Sherwood, Luna

Rough coated dog under 23 S Baker, Ollie

Rough coated bitch under 23 N Newman, Ella

Smooth coated bitch under 23 C Harris, Lace

Under 21 dog or bitch C Hill, Fae

Pair/family group C Harris, Lark & Gem

Working lurcher A C Harris, Gem

Working lurcher B C Shepherd, Luna

Sight hound class P Hill, Myrtle

Veteran 7 yrs & over C Harris, Gem

Pride of Exmoor A Newman, Ella

Champion C Hill, Ely

Reserve Champion C Shepherd, Luna

Congratulations to all our winners & a massive thank you to all competitors. Hope to see you next year!

 
 
  Site Map