If you have any feedback on how we can make our new website better please do contact us. We would like to hear from you. 

Horse Show Results

Open Hunter

1st Fran Bell on Tor Rock; 2nd Kate Carter on In Secret; 3rd Sharon Routley on Mollie; 4th Zara Stevens on Mary

Riding Horse

1st Tanisha Little on Stormy Day; 2nd Heather Davies on Wiscombe Willow; 3rd Annabelle Gregory on Phen; 4th Zoe Soleers on Tilly

Retrained Racehorse

1st Lucy Hastings on Kadalkin; 2nd Natalie Stevens on Bob Hall; 3rd Georgina Langley on Marble; 4th Zoe Soleers on Tilly

Working Hunter

1st Fran Bell on Tor Rock; 2nd Tanisha Little on Stormy Day; 3rd Sharon Routley on Mollie; 4th Michelle Holroyd on Chilcombe Sunny Jim

Working Pony

1st Charlotte Matravers on William; 2nd Emily White on Teddy; 3rd Pippa Prideaux on Emerald Duke

Best Turned Out

1st Ellie Hollis on Boreton Catkin; 2nd Rosie Burge on Sara; 3rd Rebecca Lowen on Black Jack; 4th Grace Takle on Caspar

Lead Rein Pony

1st Oliver Challacombe on Tiny Tim; 2nd Sophia Scott on Primrose; 3rd Reba Weston on Boo; 4th Milly Horton on Boris

First Ridden Pony

1st Holly Morris on Sam; 2nd Grace Takle on Caspar; 3rd Emily Illing on Wilma; 4th Tilly Carless on Milton

Child's Pony

1st Grace Takle on Caspar; 2nd Holly Morris on Sam; 3rd Ellie Hollis on Boreton Catkin; 4th Emily Illing on Wilma

Pony Club Type Pony

1st Grace Takle on Caspar; 2nd Reba Weston on Boo; 3rd Tilly Carless on Milton; 4th Emily White on Teddy


Championship classes 1 - 5 & 7 - 10

Champion - Tanisha Little on Stormy Day

Reserve - Holly Morris on Sam


Fancy Dress

1st Georgia Follett on Bugsey; 2nd Oakley Laghos on Boss; 3rd Sophia Scott on Primrose

Young Stock Hunter/Hack

1st Zoe McCanlis & Whisky Rebellion; 2nd Kate Carter & Out of the Blue

Mixed Coloured

1st Kate Carter & Out of the Blue; 2nd Heather Davies & Wiscombe Willow; 3rd Stephanie Monk & Just Another Storm

Best Veteran

1st Zara Stevens on Mary; 2nd Olivia Day on Mouse; 3rd Sophie Day on Daniel; 4th Lucy Ogden on Minty

Oldest veteran; Natalie Aspin & Callie (aged 25)


Championship classes 12 - 15

Champion - Zara Stevens on Mary

Reserve - Olivia Day on Mouse


Exmoor Pony 4 yrs & over

1st Sam Harris on Blue Jay; 2nd Dawn Westcott on Cheriton Ridge Mont de Brouilly; 3rd Jenny Toze on Brandysnap; 4th Ken Powls on Chocolate Truffle

Exmoor yearling, 2 or 3 yr old

1st Dawn Westcott with Holt Ball Princess Khaleesi; 2nd Helen South with Farleywater Kenai; 3rd Lloyd Parry with Tawbitts Horace; 4th Gemma Wesley with Tawbitts X-ray

Cup for best Exmoor

Dawn Westcott & Holt Ball Princess Khaleesi

Mountain & Moorland ridden

1st Charlie Morris on Prince; 2nd Sam Harris on Blue Jay; 3rd Sophie Day on Daniel; 4th Reba Weston on Boo

Mountain & Moorland in hand

1st Vicky Stevens & Cherry; 2nd Angela Holroyd & Chilcombe AJ; 3rd Reba Weston & Boo; 4th Lilly Cable & Heidi

Mountain & Moorland yearling, 2 or 3 yr old

1st Ian Jones & Matahari; 2nd Vicki Stevens & Gunner


Championship classes 16 - 20

Champion - Ian Jones & Matahari

Reserve - Vicki Stevens & Gunner


Jumping classes

Nursery Stakes 12"

1st Elsie Thomas on Pepsi; 2nd Milly Horton on Boris; 3rd Sam Lock on King; 4th Sophie Day on Mouse

Nursery Stakes 18"

1st Tilly Carless on Milton; 2nd Elsie Thomas on Merlin; 3rd Holly Morris on Leo; 4th Alice Tytler on Bo

Restricted 2'

1st Felicity Gostling on Poppy; 2nd Stanley Godsall on Mr Pickles; 3rd Ellie Prideaux on Rowena

Scurry 2' 3"

1st Daisy Topp on Freddie; 2nd Daisy Topp on Taffie; 3rd Felicity Gostling on Poppy; 4th Ellie Prideaux on Rowena

Pairs relay

1st Felicity Gostling on Poppy & Kitty Beale on William of Wales; 2nd Tamara King on Fleur & Ella Tytler on Lettie; 3rd Edward Topp on Bellamy & Toby Topp on Sheba; 4th Stanley Godsall on Mr Pickles & Grey Godsall on Hay du Sable

Novice 2' 6"

1st Kitty Beale on William of Wales; 2nd Felicity Gostling on Poppy; 3rd Sharon Routley on Molly; 4th Tanisha Little on Nutmeg

Open 2' 6"

1st Amy Miller on Caspar; 2nd Ella Tytler on Lettie; 3rd Daisy Topp on Taffie; 4th Harley Godsall on Mr Pickles

Scurry 2' 9"

1st Harley Godsall on Mr Pickles; = 2nd Daisy Topp on Freddie, Amy Miller on Caspar; 4th Edward Topp on Bellamy

Open 3'

1st Tanisha Little on Nutmeg; 2nd Vicky Julian on Maximus Prime; = 3rd Toby Topp on Sheba & Tanisha Little on Stormy Day

Chase me Charlie

1st Amy Miller on Caspar; 2nd Vicky Julian on Maximus Prime; 3rd Tess Fortune on Mary; 4th Megan Lewis on Kaz


Gymkhana

Section A

1st Harry Thomas with 14 points; 2nd Daisy Thomas with 13 points; 3rd Charlotte Brown with 10 points

Section B

1st Ella Tytler with 15 points; 2nd Tilly Carless with 13 points; 3rd Sam Lock with 8 points

Section C

1st Toby Topp with 20 points; 2nd Daisy Topp with 17 points; 3rd Edward Topp with 13 points


EXMOOR HORN SHEEP SHOW 1st, 2nd, 3rd

  1. Best female pair S Routley, T Atkins, A & C Brown
  2. Old ram M Buckingham, D Potter, E Prouse
  3. Shearling Ram (Ley cup) C & G Snell, T Atkins, T Atkins
  4. Ram lamb M Buckingham, M Buckingham, T Atkins
  5. Old ewe Lady Acland, J Scripps, A & C Brown
  6. Shearling ewe T Atkins, C & G Snell, T Atkins
  7. Ewe lamb S Routley, A & C Brown, M Buckingham
  8. Exmoor mule lamb J Scripps, J Branfield, J Branfield
  9. Exmoor mule 2tooth J Branfield, J Branfield
  10. Child Handler J Potter, E Atkins, M Atkins

Champion (Dick Tucker cup) M Buckingham

Reserve champion (Sleep & Down cup) S Routley

Most points in classes (Bill Hadley cup) T Atkins

STAGHORN SHOW

  1. Best pair of 2017 horns A Pegrum, N Exley, A Coates
  2. Best single 2017 horn T Sear, R Follett, E Buck
  3. Best pair of pre-2017 horns J Sully, J Sully, M Acreman
  4. Best single pre-2017 horn G Lancelles, M Acreman, J Sully
  5. Best pair of spring horns (D Hicks plate) L Acreman, M Acreman, J Coates
  6. Best Single spring horn J Sully, E Potter, J Sully
  7. Best inbetween horn C Clements, M Acreman, M Acreman
  8. Most unusual horn E Potter, S Coates, R Jones

Champion (M Westcott cup) J Sully



COMPANION DOG SHOW

Pedigree

  1. Puppy Saffy (Trudy)
  2. Sporting M Palmer (Cassie)
  3. Non-sporting M Davis (Flossie)
  4. Open T Curran (Dilly Dot)

Champion M Davis (Flossie)


  1. Child handler (8 & under) Oliver (Tyson)
  2. Child handler (9 & over) T Matthews (Rosie)
  3. Best Crossbred J Kerslake (Chip)
  4. Best Condition, small L Bushell (Mia)
  5. Best Condition, large A Bagley (Molly)
  6. Handsomest Dog M Elmont (Yogi)
  7. Prettiest Bitch R Flottemesch (Darcy)
  8. Pair or family group S Millear (Dillon & Florence)
  9. Pair most unalike Ollie & Dan (Randy & Benjy)
  10. Veteran S Hawkins (Roxy)
  11. Waggiest tail J Kerslake (Tet)
  12. Pride of Porlock M Palmer (Cassie)
  13. Dog, judge like to take home R Flottemesch (Darcy)
  14. Best trick S Kerslake (Muffin)

Terrier Show

  1. 1a) Jack Russell puppy T Lethbridge (Sally)
  2. 1b) Coloured puppy C Pincombe (Chase)
  3. Smooth J R dog T Lethbridge (Sid)
  4. Border dog L Jackson (Max)
  5. Lakeland dog T Pincombe (Apsy)
  6. Patterdale dog M Lane (Flint)
  7. Crossbred dog P Langdon (Charlie)
  8. Smooth J R bitch T Lethbridge (Dot)
  9. Rough J R bitch T Lethbridge (Cindy)
  10. Border bitch L Jackson (Bess)
  11. Patterdale bitch M Lane (Scruff)
  12. Crossbred bitch T Curran (Dilly Dot)
  13. Entered working M Lane (Scruff)
  14. Pairs T Lethbridge (Sid, Cindy, Dot, Sam & Sally)
  15. Veteran L Jackson (Jess)
  16. Pride of Exmoor P Langdon (Sooty)

Champion T Lethbridge (Sid)


Lurcher

  1. Margaret Rook Memorial class K Andrews (Mr Bojangles)
  2. Lurcher puppy T Neilson (Tula)
  3. Whippet puppy M Andrew (Bula)
  4. Rough dog over 23 R Body (Logan)
  5. Rough bitch over 23 D Tomkin (Trixie)
  6. Smooth dog over 23 P Goss (Ruben)
  7. Smooth bitch over 23 P Spurdle (Topic)
  8. -
  9. Rough bitch under 23 H Matthews (Rosy)
  10. Smooth dog under 23 L Howe (Jacob)
  11. Smooth bitch under 23 R Body (Reema)
  12. Lurcher under 21 dog or bitch C Hill (Fae)
  13. Pair or family group D Tomkin (Trixie & Hurley)
  14. Poachers companion C Sherwood (Luna)
  15. Sight hound class N Folland (Taz)
  16. Veteran C Marley (Hurley)
  17. Pride of Exmoor N Marley (Hurley)

Champion D Tomkin (Trixie)


Lurcher

  1. Margaret Rook Memorial class K Andrews (Mr Bojangles)
  2. Lurcher puppy T Neilson (Tula)
  3. Whippet puppy M Andrew (Bula)
  4. Rough dog over 23 R Body (Logan)
  5. Rough bitch over 23 D Tomkin (Trixie)
  6. Smooth dog over 23 P Goss (Ruben)
  7. Smooth bitch over 23 P Spurdle (Topic)
  8. -
  9. Rough bitch under 23 H Matthews (Rosy)
  10. Smooth dog under 23 L Howe (Jacob)
  11. Smooth bitch under 23 R Body (Reema)
  12. Lurcher under 21 dog or bitch C Hill (Fae)
  13. Pair or family group D Tomkin (Trixie & Hurley)
  14. Poachers companion C Sherwood (Luna)
  15. Sight hound class N Folland (Taz)
  16. Veteran C Marley (Hurley)
  17. Pride of Exmoor N Marley (Hurley)

Champion D Tomkin (Trixie)






 
 
  Site Map